Quilt Festival Houston - Gallery Talk Schedule

THURSDAY, OCTOBER 31, 2019


10:00 AM

A Better World   Lyric Kinard & Susan B. Knapp Aisle – A Main Street


11:00 AM
Aurifilosophy-Education for the Love of Thread
    Annie Smith – Main Street Aisles R & S

Inspired by Endangered Species Art   Donna DeSoto – Main Street Aisles Q & R

Family History in a Baltimore Album   Barbara McCraw and Teresa Sherling – Back of Aisles B, C, & D

Log Cabin: 100K   Amy Pabst – Main Street Aisles A & B

THEIRstory: A Celebration of the Human Spirit  Susanne M. Jones – Aisle K Main Street

Family History in a Baltimore Album   Barbara McCraw and Teresa Sherling – Back of Aisles B, C, & D


1:00 PM

Remember Me   Carol Mesimer – Front of Hall, Aisle T

Rising Star: Maria Shell   Maria Shell – Main Street Aisle M

Women of the West  Ginny Eckley or Kim Ritter – Main Street Aisle P


2:00 pM

Blue and White Traditions in Minature   Ellen Carter & Andrea Blackhurst
Aisle D & E Under Hanging Sapphire Quilts
Merging Cosplay with Traditional and Modern Quilting
  Toni Smith – Main Street Aisle R

THEIRstory: A Celebration of the Human Spirit  Susanne M. Jones Aisle K Main Street

​​
3:00 pM

Altar Offerings - Memory Quilts, Love, Loss, & Honor  Jane Tenorio - Coscarelli & Students
Front of Hall Aisle S
Appliqué: The Timeless Beauty Broderie Perse
   Cynthia Collier – Back of Aisle O, P, & Q

​​
4:00 pM

Aurifilosophy-Education for the Love of Thread   Karen L. Miller – Main Street Aisles R & S


5:00 pM

Merging Cosplay with Traditional and Modern Quilting   Toni Smith – Main Street Aisle R


6:00 PM

Women of the West   Ginny Eckley or Kim Ritter – Main Street Aisle P

 

 

 

Friday, November 1, 2019

​​
11:00 AM  
Aurifilosophy-Education for the Love of Thread
    Sarah Maxwell – Main Street Aisles R & S

Inspired by Endangered Species Art   Donna DeSoto – Main Street Aisles Q & R

Family History in a Baltimore Album   Barbara McCraw and Teresa Sherling – Back of Aisles B, C, & D

Log Cabin: 100K   Amy Pabst – Main Street Aisles A & B

SAQA: Upcycle!   Heather Pregger – Main Street Aisle F

THEIRstory: A Celebration of the Human Spirit  Susanne M. Jones Aisle K Main Street

​​
11:30 AM

The Bob Ross Cherrywood Challenge   Karla Overland –Main Street Aisle S&G


12:30 PM

Antique Quilts from the POOS Collection   Lori Lee Triplett –Front of Hall Aisle P

​​
1:00 PM

Family History in a Baltimore Album    Barbara McCraw and Teresa Sherling –Back of Aisles B, C, & D

Remember Me Carol Mesimer –Front of Hall, Aisle T

Rising Star: Maria Shell  Maria Shell –Main Street Aisle M

Women of the West  Ginny Eckley or Kim Ritter  Main Street Aisle P

​​​
1:30 PM

SAQA Layered and Stitched: 50 Years of Innovative Art   Nancy Bavor –Main Street Aisle H & I

​​
2:00 PM

A Better World  Lyric Kinard & Susan B. Knapp  Aisle A Main Street

Blue and White Traditions in Miniature   Ellen Carter & Andrea Blackhursr –Aisle D & E Under Hanging Sapphire Quilts

Merging Cosplay with Traditional and Modern Quilting   Toni Smithr –Main Street Aisle R

Modern Quilt Guild Showcase   Vsudha Govindanr –Main Street Aisle S & T

Rising Star: Terry Grant  Terry Grantr –Main Street Aisle M

THEIRstory: A Celebration of the Human Spirit   Susanne M. Jonesr –Aisle K Main Street

​​
3:00 PM

Altar Offerings - Memory Quilts, Love, Loss, & Honor  Jane Tenorio - Coscarelli & Students
Front of Hall Aisle S
Appliqué: The Timeless Beauty Broderie Perse
   Cynthia Collier – Back of Aisle O, P, & Q
Aurifilosophy-Education for the Love of Thread
   Karen L. Mille – Main Street Aisles R&s

​​
4:00 PM

Appliqué: The Timeless Beauty Broderie Perse    Cynthia Collier – Back of Aisle O, P, & Q

​​
5:00 PM

Women of the West   Ginny Eckley or Kim Ritter – Main Street Aisle P

​​
6:00 PM

Women of the West   Ginny Eckley or Kim Ritter – Main Street Aisle P

 

 

Saturday, November 2, 2019

​​
10:00 PM
 A Better World
    Lyric Kinard & Susan B. Knapp – Aisle A Main Street

​​11:00 AM
Aurifilosophy-Education for the Love of Thread
    Annie Smith – Main Street Aisles R & S 

Inspired by Endangered Species Art   Donna DeSoto – Main Street Aisles Q & R

Family History in a Baltimore Album   Barbara McCraw and Teresa Sherling – Back of Aisles B, C, & D

SAQA: Upcycle!   Heather Pregger – Main Street Aisle F

THEIRstory: A Celebration of the Human Spirit  Susanne M. Jones Aisle K Main Street

​​

​12:30 PM

Antique Quilts from the POOS Collection   Lori Lee Triplett –Front of Hall Aisle P

The Bob Ross Cherrywood Challenge  Karla Overland  Main–Street Aisle S & T

1:00 PM

Aurifilosophy-Education for the Love of Thread  Sarah Maxwell –Main Street Aisles R & S

Family History in a Baltimore Album   Barbara McCraw and Teresa Sherling –Back of Aisles B, C, & D

Remember Me  Carol Mesimer –Front of Hall, Aisle T

Rising Star: Maria Shell   Maria Shell –Main Street Aisle M

Women of the West   Ginny Eckley or Kim Ritte –Main Street Aisle P

2:00 PM

Blue and White Traditions in Miniature   Ellen Carter & Andrea Blackhursr –Aisle D & E Under Hanging Sapphire Quilts

Merging Cosplay with Traditional and Modern Quilting   Toni Smith –Main Street Aisle R

In Celebration of the Doll    Carol Anderson –Aisle R

Modern Quilt Guild Showcase   Vsudha Govindanr –Main Street Aisle S & T

THEIRstory: A Celebration of the Human Spirit   Susanne M. Jonesr –Aisle K Main Street

​​

​3:00 PM

Altar Offerings - Memory Quilts, Love, Loss, & Honor  Jane Tenorio - Coscarelli & Students
Front of Hall Aisle S
SAQA Layered and Stitched: 50 Years of Innovative Art
   Nancy Bavor – Main Street Aisle H & I

​​

​4:00 PM

Aurifilosophy-Education for the Love of Thread   Karen L. Miller – Main Street Aisles R & S

​​

​5:00 PM

Merging Cosplay with Traditional and Modern Quilting   Toni Smith –Main Street Aisle R

​​

​6:00 PM

Women of the West   Ginny Eckley or Kim Ritte –Main Street Aisle P

 

 

 

 

Sunday, November 3, 2019

11:00 AM
 Aurifilosophy-Education for the Love of Thread
    K aren L. Miller – Main Street Aisles R & S
 

Rising Star: Maria Shell   Maria Shell –Main Street Aisle M

THEIRstory: A Celebration of the Human Spirit  Susanne M. Jones –Aisle K Main Street

 

12:00 PM

Rising Star: Maria Shell   Maria Shell –Main Street Aisle M

 

12:30 PM

Antique Quilts from the POOS Collection    Lori Lee Triplett –Front of Hall Aisle P

 

1:00 PM

Appliqué: The Timeless Beauty Broderie Perse    Cynthia Collier –Back of Aisle O, P, & Q

Rising Star: Maria Shell   Maria Shell –Main Street Aisle M

Women of the West   Ginny Eckley or Kim Ritter –Main Streeet Aisle P

 

2:00 PM

Rising Star: Maria Shell   Maria Shell –Main Street Aisle M

Rising Star: Terry Grant  Terry Grant –Main Street Aisle M

THEIRstory: A Celebration of the Human Spirit   Susanne M. Jones –Aisle K Main Street

Modern Quilt Guild Showcase   Vsudha Govindan –Main Street Aisle S & T

In Celebration of the Doll    Carol Anderson –Aisle R

Merging Cosplay with Traditional and Modern Quilting   Toni Smith –Main Street Aisle R

Altar Offerings - Memory Quilts, Love, Loss, & Honor   Jane Tenorio - Coscarelli & Students
Front of Hall Aisle S