2018 Winners in Quilts: A World of Beauty, the annual Judged Show of the International Quilt Association www.quilts.org

Winners List

The Founders Award

$7,500*
Sponsored by International Quilt Festival

Over The Waves
by Setsuko Matsushima
of Otsu-shi, Shiga, Japan


The World of Beauty Award

$7,500*
Sponsored by Baby Lock

An Old Woman With Joyous Face
by Marina Landi of Sao Paulo, Brazil
with Natasha de Souza Bugarin


The Robert S. Cohan Master Award for Traditional Artistry

$5,000*
Sponsored by RJR Fabrics

Reminiscence
by Mariko Takeda
of Nagoya-shi, Aichi-ken, Japan


The Gammill Master Award for Contemporary Artistry

$5,000*
Sponsored by Gammill

Velvet Flowers
by Linda Anderson
of La Mesa, California, United States


The Pfaff Master Award for Machine Artistry

$5,000*
Sponsored by Pfaff Sewing Machines

Hope
by Ximo Navarro Sirera
of Canals, Valencia, Spain


The Koala Studios Master Award for Innovative Artistry

$5,000*
Sponsored by Koala Studios

Silent Canary
by Patricia Kennedy-Zafred
of Murrysville, Pennsylvania, United States


The Superior Threads Master Award for Thread Artistry

$5,000*
Sponsored by Superior Threads

Blue Anemone
by Andrea Brokenshire
of Round Rock, Texas, United States



*The awards above also include transportation to and hotel accommodations at International Quilt Festival/Houston.

Judge’s Choice
$250 each, Sponsored by Bohin France

Ruby by Roxanne Nelson of Calgary, Alberta, Canada


Choice of Vicki Anderson

Stone Lakes by Jan Soules of Elk Grove, California, United States


Choice of Jonathan Gregory

The Architecture of Trees by Suzan Engler of Panorama Village, Texas, United States


Choice of Carrie Nelsona


Category Awards
($1,000 for 1st, $700 for 2nd, $300 for 3rd)

Abstract, Large
Sponsored by Elna

A Self-Portrait in an Ancient Bronze Mirror
by Eunjoo An of Yongin-si, Gyeonggi-do, South Korea


First Place

Fractal
by Claudia Pfeil of Krefeld, Rhine-Westphalia, Germany


Second Place

Antelope Canyon Mosaic
by Kimberly Lacy of Colorado Springs, Colorado, United States


Third Place

Winter Squash
by Maren Johnston of Santa Barbara, California, United States


Honorable Mention


Abstract, Small
Sponsored by Benartex

Cool Jazz
by Shirley Gisi of Colorado Springs, Colorado, United States


First Place

Flax Fields
by Leah Gravells of Edmonton, Alberta, Canada


Second Place

Lepidopteran #5
by Caryl Bryer Fallert-Gentry of Port Townsend, Washington, United States


Third Place


Alternative Techniques
Sponsored by Madeira Thread

Small Happy Crazy Quilt
by Aki Sakai of Hachiouji, Tokyo, Japan


First Place

Fair and Square
by Rachaeldaisy Daisy of Springwood, New South Wales, Australia


Second Place

The Royal Huntress
by Karlee Porter of Clinton, Utah, United States


Third Place

Who Let The Dogs In?
by Sandra Branjord of Sun City, Arizona, United States


Honorable Mention


Animal Kingdom
Sponsored by eQuilter.com

Jewel Beetle
by Esther Tronchoni Simo of Javea, Alicante, Spain


First Place

Roaming Free
by Sophie Standing of Nanyuki, East Africa, Kenya, with Michelle Pearson


Second Place

OR-7
by Christina McCann of Depoe Bay, Oregon, United States


Third Place

All You Need is Love
by Kathy McNeil of Tulalip, Washington, United States


Honorable Mention


Appliqué, Large
Sponsored by EZ Quilting

The Days Spent With Baltimore
by Toshiko Imai of Sagamihara, Kanagawa, Japan


First Place

Perseverance
by Mary Olson of Aumsville, Oregon, United States


Second Place

My Baltimore Journey
by Darlene Donohue of Hilton Head, South Carolina, United States, with Ruth Quinn


Third Place

ABC Frippery
by Janet Stone of Overland Park, Kansas, United States


Honorable Mention

Happy
by Masami Yoshihara of Chiba, Japan


Honorable Mention


Appliqué, Small
Sponsored by World of Quilts Travel

Contentment: A 25th Anniversary Celebration
by Teresa Yielding Rawson of Tuscumbia, Alabama, United States


First Place

Steering By The Stars
by Peter Hayward of Javea, Alicante, Spain


Second Place

Finding Balance
by Mimi Ghauri-Young of Yountville, California, United States


Third Place


Balanced Piecing and Appliqué
Sponsored by Quilters Select

When Everyone's Heart Blooms
Blooms by Masako Sanada of Minamiboso City, Chiba, Japan


First Place

Spot On!
by Gail Stepanek of Minong, Wisconsin, United States, with Jan Hutchison


Second Place

Paradise of Flowers and Fountains
by Naomi Ootomo of Toda-shi, Saitama, Japan


Third Place


Fantasy/Whimsy
Sponsored by The International Quilt Association

Bringing Down the House
by Jan Hutchison of Sedgwick, Kansas, United States


First Place

Graffiti 2
by Susan Bleiweiss of Pepperell, Massachusetts, United States


Second Place

Bird Talk
Talk by Beth Miller of Kambah, Australian Capital Territory, Australia


Third Place

Wild Spirit: Prince of the Woods
by Mandy Murray of Griffin, Queensland, Australia, with Heather Hopkins


Honorable Mention

Happy Vegetable Fish
by Tomiko Onishi of Yokohama-shi, Kanagawa, Japan


Honorable Mention


Group
Sponsored by Hobbs Bonded Fibers

Ice Fishing Village
by Brigitte Villeneuve of Jonquiere, Quebec, Canada, with Diane Cote and Doris Boivin


First Place

A Slice of Norway: Along the Fjord
by Margot McDonnell of Scottsdale, Arizona, United States, with The Textile Explorers—Karen Adams, Patricia Bliss, Evelyn Link, and Anne King


Second Place

Women's Work
by Melanie Tuazon of Livingston, New Jersey, United States, with 12 women from different states, races, religions, professions, and life experiences


Third Place

La Vie en Rose
by Mie Yamada of Setagaya, Tokyo, Japan, with seven amigas


Honorable Mention


Handmade
Sponsored by Martingale & Company

Flower Rondo
by Chinami Terai of Abiko, Chiba, Japan


First Place

My Flower
by Kiyomi Takayanagi of Kitanagoya, Aichi, Japan


Second Place

Attracted to Kalocsa Embroidery
by Sechiko Suzuki of Iwaki City, Fukushima, Japan


Third Place


Merit Quilting, Hand
Sponsored by Flynn Quilt Frame Company

Song of Early Spring
by Chizuko Ito of Hokuto City, Yamanashi, Japan


First Place

Andesine
by Andrea Stracke of Gross Niendorf, Schleswig-Holstein, Germany


Second Place

Flower Festival
by Sachiko Chiba of Morioka, Iwate, Japan


Third Place


Merit Quilting, Machine—Frame
Sponsored by APQS

Into the Westward Sun
by Bethanne Nemesh of Allentown, Pennsylvania, United States


First Place

Flowers For Remembrance
by Sharon Hansen of McKeesport, Pennsylvania, United States


Second Place

Oh, My Bleeding Heart
by Lisa H. Calle of Pottstown, Pennsylvania, United States


Third Place


Merit Quilting, Machine—Stationary
Sponsored by BERNINA of America

Barcelona
by Anna Orduna Pons of Sant Cugat del Vallès, Barcelona, Spain


First Place

Rainy Day in Madrid
by Marisa Marquez of Madrid, Spain


Second Place

Moonlight Sonata
by Susan Stewart of Pittsburg, Kansas, United States


Third Place


Miniature Quilts
Sponsored by TrueCut

Streak of Lightning
by Amy Pabst of Le Roy, West Virginia, United States


First Place

Raven's Flight
by Gretchen Adams of Afton, New York, United States


Second Place

Measure For Measure
by Philippa Naylor of Beverley, East Yorkshire, United Kingdom


Third Place


Miniature, Art
Sponsored by Janome America

Eastern Blue Bird
by Barbara McKie of Lyme, Connecticut, United States


First Place

Born in Formosa
by Chih Ting Kuo of Taipei, Taiwan


Second Place

Libby's Leaves #2
by Laura Wasilowski of Elgin, Illinois, United States


Third Place

Power of Telecommunications
by Barbara Triscari of Lebanon, Indiana, United States


Honorable Mention


Naturescape
Sponsored by Mountain Mist

Sunset Serenity
by Cheryl Quesnell of Lake Forest Park, Washington, United States


First Place

Spring Trio
by Jane Sassaman of Harvard, Illinois, United States


Second Place

Exuberance…
by Judy Leslie of Coquitlam, British Columbia, Canada


Third Place

Going Through The Change
by Jan Reed of Grass Valley, California, United States


Honorable Mention


Painted Surface
Sponsored by TheQuiltShow.com

Copper Enamel Ammonite
by Kimberly Lacy of Colorado Springs, Colorado, United States


First Place

The Eternity Spiral
by Neroli Henderson of St. Kilda, Victoria, Australia


Second Place

What Remains…
by Ana Buzzalino of Calgary, Alberta, Canada


Third Place

Pages in My Book
by Peggy Brown of Nashville, Indiana, United States


Honorable Mention


People, Portraits, and Figures
Sponsored by The Grace Company, Fine Quilting Frames

Is She Ready Yet?
by Heidi Proffetty of Bridgewater, Massachusetts, United States


First Place

After the Last Sky
by Jennifer Bowker of Garran, Australian Capital Territory, Australia


Second Place

A Bright Idea
by Lynn Czaban of Eugene, Oregon, United States


Third Place


Pictorial
Sponsored by AccuQuilt

Pisando Fuerte
by Ana Maria Farre of Vilanova del Cami, Barcelona, Spain


First Place

On Reflection: Cape Town, Harbour Fenders
by Susan de Vanny of Greenvale, Victoria, Australia


Second Place

Roots and Branches
by Christina McCann of Depoe Bay, Oregon, United States


Third Place

Ipsum
by Sandra Ruano Navarro of Madrid, Spain


Honorable Mention


Pieced, Large
Sponsored by From Marti Michell

Monreale and Mom
by Lynda Lynn of Otis Orchards, Washington, United States, with Nola Mauch


First Place

Carnival
by Beth Nufer of Brookings, Oregon, United States, with Clem Buzick


Second Place

Celtic Migration
by Angela Petrocelli of Prescott Valley, Arizona, United States


Third Place

China of Scraps…Porcelaine de Chiffons
by Renee Ferre of 44470 Carquefou, France, with Marie-Odile Morgand


Honorable Mention


Pieced, Small
Sponsored by Tin Lizzie 18

Chenault
by Amy Pabst of Le Roy, West Virginia, United States


First Place

Turning Over a New Leaf
by Karen Eckmeier of Kent, Connecticut, United States


Second Place

Into the Light
by Karen Eckmeier of Kent, Connecticut, United States


Third Place

New Again
by Karen K Stone of Southlake, Texas, United States


Honorable Mention


Surface Design
Sponsored by Sew Steady

Lost in the Sun
by Peggy Brown of Nashville, Indiana, United States


First Place

Playing in the Waterfall
by Valeria Cervetto of Sao Paulo, Brazil, with Aline Stefane de Souza Bugarin


Second Place

The First Snow at the End of Autumn
by Ha Minyoung of Goyang, Gyeonggi-do, South Korea


Third Place

Julia's Tree
by Sharon Carvalho of Sisters, Oregon, United States


Honorable Mention

The Shoemaker's Wife
by Jan Hayman of El Cajon, California, United States


Honorable Mention


Viewers' Choice
Sponsored by MamasLogHouseQuiltShop.com
$500

Vote for your favorite quilt in the IQA exhibit (on the blue carpet) by picking up a ballot at the IQA booth. Winner will be announced at 1:30 p.m. on Sunday, November 11.