IQA

2016 Winners in Quilts: A World of Beauty

the annual Judged Show of the

International Quilt Association

www.quilts.org


Note: You may have to refresh/reload this page to see most current images.

Click on the thumbnails below to see larger images of the artworks.

 

Top Winners

The Handi Quilter® Best
of Show Award

$12,500*
Sponsored by Handi Quilter®

Reflections of Cape Town
by Cynthia England
of Dickinson, Texas

 

The Founders Award

$7,500*
Sponsored by International Quilt Festival

 

Baltimore in Bloom
by Sally Magee
of Heath, Texas

 

The World
of Beauty Award

$7,500*
Sponsored by Baby Lock

 

Bouquet Royale
by Margaret Solomon Gunn
of Gorham, Maine

 

The Robert S. Cohan
Master Award
for Traditional Artistry

$5,000*
Sponsored by RJR Fabrics

 

The Gammill Master Award
for Contemporary Artistry

$5,000*
Sponsored by Gammill Quilting Systems

 

 

My Favorite Paisley
by Yoko Izumi
of Hitachi-City, Ibaraki, Japan

Unknown Man
by Marina Landi and Maria Lucia Azara
of Sao Paulo, Brazil

 

The Pfaff Master Award
for Machine Artistry

$5,000*
Sponsored by Pfaff Sewing Machines

 

October Sky
by Bethanne Nemesh
of Allentown, Pennsylvania


The Koala Studios Master Award
for Innovative Artistry

$5,000*
Sponsored by Koala Studios

 

Silk Road Sampler
by Melissa Sobotka
of Richardson, Texas

 

The Superior Threads
Master Award
for Thread Artistry

$5,000*
Sponsored by Superior Threads

 

Suwon Hwasung
by Mikyung Jang
of Seodaemoon-Gu, Seoul, South Korea

*The awards above also include transportation to and hotel accommodations at International Quilt Festival/Houston.

 

Judge’s Choice

$250 each, Sponsored by Bohin France

From Indigo to Silk
by Robert James
of Woolooware, New South Wales, Australia
Choice of Carolyn Ducey
Fibonacci’s Delight
by Kimberly Lacy
of Colorado Springs, Colorado
Choice of Brenda Groelz
Bug: Trixelated Transportation
by Dionne Matthies-Buban and Martha Peterson
of Redmond, Washington
Choice of Leslie Tucker Jenison

 

CATEGORY AWARDS
($1,000 for 1st, $700 for 2nd, $300 for 3rd)
($50 for Honorable Mention Sponsored by Meander Publishing)

Art-Abstract, Large
Sponsored by Hoffman California Fabrics

First Place

The Salt Marsh Near First Encounter Beach
(Tuning Fork #29)

by Heather Pregger
of Fort Worth, Texas
Second Place

Challenge
by Miki Murakami
of Kawasaki-City, Kanagawa Prefecture, Japan
Third Place

Lines of Communication #5
by Anne Hammond
of Silver Spring, Maryland
Honorable Mention

Roadtrip
by Barbara Oliver Hartman
of Flower Mound, Texas

 

Art-Abstract, Small
Sponsored by Benartex




First Place

Summer Solstice
by Leah Gravells
of Edmonton, Alberta, Canada

Second Place

One Earth
by Kathy York
of Austin, Texas

Third Place

Ephesus
by Jean Wells Keenan
of Sisters, Oregon



Honorable Mention

Winter Garden
by Jennifer Emry
of Arlington, Virginia

Honorable Mention

Colorfall
by Timna Tarr
of S. Hadley, Massachusetts

 

Art-Miniature
Sponsored by Janome America

First Place

Green Bowl Gathering
by Deborah Boschert
of Lewisville, Texas
Second Place

'57 Chevy
by Victoria Rondeau
of Ormond Beach, Florida
Third Place

Lifetime Partners
by Barbara McKie
of Lyme, Connecticut

 

Art-Naturescapes
Sponsored by Mountain Mist

First Place

Fire in the Stone
by Kimberly Lacy
of Colorado Springs, Colorado

Second Place

Snowy River Landform—
Take Two

by Margaret Wallace
of Bega, New South Wales, Australia

Third Place

After The Storm
by Ruth Powers
of Carbondale, Kansas

Honorable Mention

Terminus
by Christine Alexiou
of Markham, Ontario, Canada

Honorable Mention

Z is for Zinnia, C is for Cosmos
by Kathie Kerler
of Portland, Oregon

 

Art-Painted Surface
Sponsored by TheQuiltShow.com

First Place

Faces of India
by Helen Godden and
Jonathan S. Evans
of Latham, Canberra, Australian Capital Territory, Australia
Second Place

Compassion
by Hollis Chatelain
of Hillsborough, North Carolina
Third Place

Splash!
by Susan Ennis and Ginny Eckley
of Humble, Texas
Honorable Mention

Beauty Is In The Blues
by Andrea Brokenshire
of Round Rock, Texas

 

Art-People, Portraits, and Figures
Sponsored by The Grace Company, Fine Quilting Frames

First Place

I...Reflection of life
by Olga Gonzalez-Angulo
of Sant Feliu De Guixols, Girona, Spain
Second Place

Jefe Indio, Indian Chief
by Adriana Briones Calleja
of Collado Villalba, Madrid, Spain
Third Place

Dancing at the Pow-Wow
by Marty Boles
of Chatsworth, California

 

Art-Pictorial
Sponsored by AccuQuilt

First Place

Lazy Afternoon
by Hiroko Miyama and
Masanobu Miyama
of Chofu City, Tokyo, Japan
Second Place

Country Roads
by Joanne Baeth
of Bonanza, Oregon
Third Place

Spring of the Watery Place
by Jin Dong
of Qingdao, Shandong, China
Honorable Mention

Lepidopteran #4
by Caryl Bryer Fallert-Gentry
of Port Townsend, Washington
Honorable Mention

The Big Dry
by Camilla Watson
of Wellington, New Zealand

 

Art-Whimsical
Sponsored by Hobbs Bonded Fibers

First Place

iColor Longhorn
by Grace Sim
of Weston Lakes, Texas

Second Place

Festive Lantern
by Jin Dong and Liqian Li
of Qingdao, Shandong, China

Third Place

Obsession
by Tonya Littmann
of Denton, Texas

Honorable Mention

A Slice of Pi
by Connie Griner
of Burlington, North Carolina

 

Digital Imagery
Sponsored by Machine Quilting Unlimited

First Place

GMO?
by Suzan Engler
of Panorama Village, Texas

Second Place

Paint the Town Red
by Diane Rusin Doran
of Glenelg, Maryland

Third Place

Steel Town: First Shift
by Patricia Kennedy-Zafred
of Murrysville, Pennsylvania

Honorable Mention

Winged Lion
by Patt Blair and Duane Miles
of Mt. Baldy, California
Honorable Mention

Winter’s Tarnish
by Diane Rusin Doran
of Glenelg, Maryland
Honorable Mention

Pirate’s Alley
by Judy Momenzadeh
of Baton Rouge, Louisiana

 

Embellished
Sponsored by Madeira Threads

First Place

Old Denim Square
by Noriko Nozawa
of Chiba City, Chiba, Japan
Second Place

Happy Halloween 2
by Aki Sakai
of Hachioji, Tokyo, Japan
Third Place

Second Chances
by Rhonda Dort
of Houston, Texas
   
  Honorable Mention

Elisabeth’s Garden: A Tale of a Thousand Threads
by Elisabeth Frolet
of Dunwoody, Georgia

 

 

Group
Sponsored by eQuilter.com

First Place

Midnight Dreams
by Lorilynn King, Janell Dahms, Kathy Shier, and Suzy Webster
of Loveland, Colorado
Second Place

Manoa Falls Valley
by Shigeko Haruki and eight friends
of Setagaya, Tokyo, Japan

Third Place

Family of Rainbow-Colored Flamingo
by Kazue Kamura and 10 friends
of Setagaya, Tokyo, Japan

 

Handmade
Sponsored by Colonial Needle Company

First Place

Eternal Love
by Mayumi Ishii
of Tokorozawa-shi, Saitama, Japan
Second Place

Precious Time
by Naomi Ootomo
of Toda-shi, Saitama, Japan
Third Place

A Garden for Your Peace of Mind
by Kazuko Yamada
of Chu-o-Ku, Kobe, Hyogo, Japan

 

Innovative Appliqué
Sponsored by EZ Quilting by Simplicity Creative Group

First Place

Birds Fly...
by Barbara Lies
of Wheaton, Illinois
Second Place

Moonflower
by Molly Hamilton-McNally
of Tehachapi, California

Third Place

My Ghastly Family Album
by Nancy Shiner
of Batavia, Illinois

 
Honorable Mention

Aztec Sunset
by Linda Roy
of Knoxville, Tennessee
 

 

Innovative Pieced
Sponsored by Tin Lizzie 18

First Place

Quahadi
by Marla Yeager
of Ava, Missouri
Second Place

Bodacious
by Marilyn Badger and
Claudia Clark Myers
of St. George, Utah

Third Place

Mr. Swirl E. Bones
by Victoria Findlay Wolfe and Shelly Pagliai
of New York, New York
 
Honorable Mention

View From the Microscope: Pickled Paramecia
by Connie Griner
of Burlington, North Carolina
 
Honorable Mention

iQuilt
by Kathy York
of Austin, Texas

 

Merit Quilting, Hand
Sponsored by Flynn Quilt Frame Company

First Place

Sparkling Beyond the Dream
by Keiko Minami
of Kawanishi City, Hyogo, Japan
Second Place

Blowin’ in the Wind of May
by Toyoko Nakajima
of Kiryu-Shi, Gunma, Japan
Third Place

Princess Roses
by Sachiko Chiba
of Morioka, Iwate, Japan

 

Merit Quilting, Machine—Frame
Sponsored by APQS

First Place

From the Bride’s Trousseau
by Margaret Solomon Gunn
of Gorham, Maine
Second Place

Imperial Majesty
by Donna James
of Nelson, British Columbia, Canada
Third Place

A Silver Lining
by Lisa Calle
of Pottstown, Pennsylvania

 

Merit Quilting, Machine—Stationary
Sponsored by BERNINA® of America

First Place

Don’t Tell Me It’s Not a Dream
by Ximo Navarro Sirera
of Canals, Valencia, Spain
Second Place

A Touch of Blue
by Rachelle Denneny
of Glenelg North, South Australia, Australia
Third Place

Little by Little
by Ximo Navarro Sirera
of Canals, Valencia, Spain

 

Miniature
Sponsored by TrueCut

First Place

Silk Road
by Kumiko Frydl
of Houston, Texas
Second Place

Merry Christmas
by Aki Sakai
of Hachioji, Tokyo, Japan

Third Place

Feathered Canyons
by Laura Welklin
of Noblesville, Indiana
Honorable Mention

Wind Blown Roses
by Annis Clapp
of Arlington, Texas

 

Mixed Technique
Sponsored by Robert Kaufman Fabrics

First Place

Flowered & Feathered Frenzy
by Susan Cleveland
of West Concord, Minnesota
Second Place

Celestial Sedona
by Norma Ippolito
of Chester, Vermont
Third Place

Rhapsody Over Ancient Days
by Masako Sanada
of Minamiboso City, Chiba, Japan

 

Honorable Mention

A Time for Lime
by Karen Grover
of Rockford, Illinois

Honorable Mention

Growing Up
by Gerrie Thompson
of Happy Valley, Oregon

 

Traditional Appliqué
Sponsored by Fons & Porter's Love of Quilting

First Place

The A-E-I-O Ewes
by Janet Stone
of Overland Park, Kansas
Second Place

Ground Cover
by Liz Jones
of Leominster, Herefordshire, United Kingdom
Third Place

‘Twas The Night Before Christmas
by Linda Neal and Jackie Brown
of McKinney, Texas
 
 
Honorable Mention

Fantasy Flower
by Keiko Ike
of Kochi, Kochi-Ken Japan

 

Traditional Pieced
Sponsored by From Marti Michell

First Place

Grandmother’s Cabin
by Rahna Summerlin
of Port Orange, Florida
Second Place

Classmates
by Noriko Kido
of Azumino-shi, Nagano, Japan

Third Place

Cardinal Points
by Gail Stepanek and
Jan Hutchison
of New Lenox, Illinois

 

Viewer’s Choice
Sponsored by MamasLogHouseQuiltShop.com
$500

Lone Star Explores Space
by Peter Hayward
of Alicante, Spain